Early Decision College Results From the Class of 2022

This page may contain affiliate links.
Early Decision College Results From the Class of 2022

Once students learn the differences between early action vs. early decision and make their final choice, all there is left to do is wait. Below is a list of early decision results from common data sets of 2018 – 2019.

Early Decision College Results Class of 2022

Early decision college results for the class entering fall 2018. The table includes overall, early decision, early action (for those schools on the list that have that option), and regular decision admit rates. In addition, we've included the percentage of incoming freshman class that is filled through early decision acceptances.
NameStateTotal Admit RateEarly Decision Admit RateEarly Action Admit RateRegular Decision Admit Rate% of Class Filled EDYield
Alfred UniversityNY63%100%62%8%16%
Morehouse CollegeGA58%100%57%10%29%
Hollins UniversityVA64%100%54%78%5%8%
Birmingham Southern CollegeAL57%100%57%5%16%
Austin CollegeTX55%100%55%4%21%
Centre CollegeKY73%96%73%15%20%
Saint Anselm CollegeNH77%95%77%75%7%20%
Hamline UniversityMN67%95%67%3%17%
Furman UniversitySC61%94%70%43%15%21%
Lebanon Valley CollegePA78%93%78%15%22%
Wabash CollegeIN65%93%74%50%10%32%
Marist CollegeNY46%93%52%37%19%25%
Bryant UniversityRI76%93%86%66%15%16%
Saint Mary's CollegeIN82%93%81%19%26%
Agnes Scott CollegeGA70%92%70%7%28%
Champlain CollegeVT75%92%74%47%14%
Assumption CollegeMA81%91%92%67%6%16%
Grove City CollegePA70%91%65%53%48%
Merrimack CollegeMA83%91%93%72%6%16%
Ithaca CollegeNY69%90%87%56%8%16%
Wittenberg UniversityOH74%89%76%65%176%9%
University of Puget SoundWA88%89%94%82%15%13%
Fairfield UniversityCT60%88%61%58%13%16%
Saint John Fisher CollegeNY64%88%64%14%20%
York College PennsylvaniaPA70%88%69%23%25%
Nazareth CollegeNY64%88%61%66%20%
Wofford CollegeSC64%87%63%24%21%
Ursinus CollegePA71%87%70%18%16%
SUNY Maritime CollegeNY72%87%70%25%36%
Elon UniversityNC72%87%71%72%20%22%
Sewanee-The University of the SouthTN65%86%83%39%30%21%
Washington & Jefferson CollegePA82%86%42%-9%3%15%
Drexel UniversityPA77%86%96%67%8%14%
Muhlenberg CollegePA62%86%60%43%21%
Catholic University of AmericaDC84%85%86%80%13%16%
Sacred Heart UniversityCT60%85%15%153%12%23%
Kalamazoo CollegeMI73%85%89%60%12%17%
Stonehill CollegeMA70%85%86%55%17%14%
SUNY College at GeneseoNY65%84%64%19%20%
Goucher CollegeMD80%84%80%7%17%
Lawrence UniversityWI62%83%85%50%5%18%
Lubbock Christian UniversityTX90%83%46%231%47%
Drew UniversityNJ69%82%69%21%16%
Roanoke CollegeVA72%82%72%13%16%
High Point UniversityNC77%82%87%50%38%18%
Lycoming CollegePA66%81%65%7%20%
College of the Holy CrossMA38%81%35%44%32%
American UniversityDC32%81%29%45%29%
Miami University-OxfordOH75%81%74%18%18%
Christopher Newport UniversityVA68%81%79%52%29%24%
Providence CollegeRI49%81%48%33%20%
SUNY College of Environmental Science and ForestryNY61%80%60%34%31%
Ramapo College of New JerseyNJ63%80%62%19%21%
Rochester Institute of TechnologyNY66%80%65%34%22%
College of CharlestonSC79%80%87%61%11%24%
Trinity UniversityTX34%79%65%8%17%23%
Hampshire CollegeMA63%79%62%24%20%
Clarkson UniversityNY71%78%71%16%16%
Wells CollegeNY79%77%79%27%10%
Utica CollegeNY84%76%95%82%4%16%
St Lawrence UniversityNY46%76%44%39%22%
Saint Joseph's UniversityPA76%74%90%61%9%17%
Lewis & Clark CollegeOR74%74%85%67%7%12%
Earlham CollegeIN54%73%54%16%20%
University of New HavenCT84%73%84%4%15%
Yeshiva UniversityNY60%73%59%18%59%
Santa Clara UniversityCA50%73%63%39%17%17%
Gettysburg CollegePA45%71%44%41%26%
Kenyon CollegeOH36%70%34%46%23%
Chapman UniversityCA54%69%53%8%22%
Bentley UniversityMA43%69%42%24%25%
Knox CollegeIL74%68%74%6%17%
Dickinson CollegePA49%68%58%36%42%21%
Sarah Lawrence CollegeNY56%68%55%28%23%
DePauw UniversityIN63%67%62%9%16%
Augustana CollegeIL64%66%64%5%16%
The College of WoosterOH54%65%69%38%18%17%
Denison UniversityOH34%65%32%50%24%
Susquehanna UniversityPA72%64%86%65%11%15%
Clark UniversityMA59%63%59%6%13%
Pace University-New YorkNY76%63%85%70%3%11%
Rhodes CollegeTN45%63%56%31%18%24%
Connecticut CollegeCT38%62%36%44%21%
Virginia Military InstituteVA51%62%48%54%52%
McDaniel CollegeMD64%62%64%3%35%
Southern Methodist UniversityTX51%61%51%19%24%
Lake Forest CollegeIL58%61%67%46%3%16%
Bennington CollegeVT57%61%64%53%22%24%
Flagler College-St AugustineFL57%61%56%31%24%
Lehigh UniversityPA22%60%19%56%37%
The College of New JerseyNJ50%60%49%27%23%
Ohio Wesleyan UniversityOH69%60%69%10%14%
Villanova UniversityPA29%59%28%24%25%
Florida Southern CollegeFL50%59%50%9%19%
Stevens Institute of TechnologyNJ41%59%40%38%26%
Rollins CollegeFL67%58%67%36%15%
College of William and MaryVA37%58%35%35%29%
Syracuse UniversityNY50%58%49%32%21%
Mount Holyoke CollegeMA51%58%50%33%33%
Becker CollegeMA66%57%87%60%13%12%
Salisbury UniversityMD62%56%78%49%16%23%
University of MiamiFL32%56%44%21%29%21%
Bucknell UniversityPA33%56%31%41%29%
Fordham UniversityNY46%53%54%40%7%11%
Reed CollegeOR35%52%34%34%17%
Bryn Mawr CollegePA34%52%32%45%36%
Macalester CollegeMN41%52%41%26%25%
Lafayette CollegePA29%52%27%54%27%
University of Detroit MercyMI83%51%88%43%19%
Skidmore CollegeNY27%51%25%53%23%
Washington and Lee UniversityVA21%50%18%58%38%
Loyola Marymount UniversityCA47%50%61%39%8%18%
Smith CollegeMA31%49%29%47%34%
Oberlin CollegeOH36%49%35%31%30%
Rhode Island School of DesignRI24%48%22%29%51%
University of RichmondVA30%48%29%38%23%
Occidental CollegeCA37%48%37%32%21%
University of San FranciscoCA65%47%77%61%3%13%
Rensselaer Polytechnic InstituteNY43%47%43%31%20%
Middlebury CollegeVT17%47%14%64%41%
Davidson CollegeNC19%46%16%65%46%
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State UniversityVA65%45%67%21%30%
Bates CollegeME18%45%15%64%38%
Hampden-Sydney CollegeVA59%45%65%44%22%18%
Haverford CollegePA19%44%16%55%41%
Vassar CollegeNY25%44%23%43%34%
Quinnipiac UniversityCT72%43%73%6%12%
Tufts UniversityMA15%42%11%64%47%
Hillsdale CollegeMI36%42%35%35%43%
Case Western Reserve UniversityOH29%42%36%23%17%18%
Hamilton CollegeNY21%42%19%51%36%
Washington University in St LouisMO15%42%13%43%38%
Northeastern UniversityMA19%41%19%17%23%
Wake Forest UniversityNC29%41%27%56%37%
Colgate UniversityNY25%41%23%48%34%
University of DenverCO56%40%91%39%10%13%
Allegheny CollegePA64%40%82%54%15%14%
Babson CollegeMA24%39%24%23%32%35%
Brandeis UniversityMA31%39%31%37%24%
Amherst CollegeMA13%38%12%37%39%
Colby CollegeME13%38%11%51%36%
Spelman CollegeGA39%36%56%29%15%15%
New York UniversityNY20%35%17%59%43%
Williams CollegeMA13%34%11%48%43%
Cornell CollegeIA61%34%76%53%9%19%
Texas Christian UniversityTX41%33%58%21%18%27%
University of RochesterNY31%33%31%34%23%
Siena CollegeNY67%33%80%54%12%13%
Tulane University of LouisianaLA17%32%25%1%28%28%
Scripps CollegeCA24%32%23%36%33%
Nova Southeastern UniversityFL79%31%69%88%7%18%
Wellesley CollegeMA20%31%18%40%47%
Southwestern UniversityTX45%31%63%34%7%22%
Johns Hopkins UniversityMD11%30%9%46%43%
Barnard CollegeNY14%30%12%49%55%
Pitzer CollegeCA13%30%11%49%47%
Colorado CollegeCO15%27%18%9%56%42%
Beloit CollegeWI56%27%57%7%11%
Carleton CollegeMN20%26%19%43%38%
Swarthmore CollegePA9%26%8%55%41%
Emory UniversityGA19%26%18%49%28%
Berry CollegeGA66%25%85%56%8%19%
Dartmouth CollegeNH9%25%7%49%61%
Claremont McKenna CollegeCA9%25%7%59%56%
Cornell UniversityNY11%24%9%47%60%
Bowdoin CollegeME10%23%9%49%55%
Carnegie Mellon UniversityPA17%21%17%22%38%
Harvey Mudd CollegeCA14%19%14%38%39%
University of PennsylvaniaPA8%19%6%52%67%
Columbia University in the City of New YorkNY6%18%4%50%63%
Pomona CollegeCA8%17%6%50%53%
Brown UniversityRI8%21%6%41%61%
Vanderbilt UniversityTN10%21%8%47%49%
Duke UniversityNC10%22%7%50%54%

(Please keep in mind all the comments below as you look over the numbers in chart above. Information in the chart can be sorted in either ascending or descending order.)

 Download the list of colleges with early decision options and their class of 2022 admissions results. The downloaded version also includes average and 75th percentile SAT and ACT scores.

 

The time of year when colleges release early admissions results is fraught with a mix of anticipation and dread.

Based on the decisions, some students are thrilled and relieved, while others are disappointed and have a harder time dealing with their emotions.

In our Paying For College 101 Facebook group, we’ve had many good discussions about what these results mean and how to talk with children about handling their disappointments.

Here are some of the more wiser pieces of advice….

“By no means am I an expert in this area, as this is our first time going through the college application process, but I’m seeing so many posts of parents upset that their child didn’t get into ABC U or College XYZ. Why? We’ve told our daughter, starting years ago, that she shouldn’t set her heart on any one school, that Admissions is a crap shoot, and that she will do amazing wherever she goes! The other day she was nervous to log into one portal after she knew her decision letter was posted. I gave her a huge hug, told her she is amazing, and that any college that truly reads her app and essays would recognize that, and that if they don’t, it’s not the college for her.

I know this becomes super emotional, but I think our job as parents is to try to minimize the emotion involved. It is crazy how competitive this all is, but approaching it as a search for the best fit, rather than an eye on a single “prize” seems that it would be much healthier. Why use your time and energy trying to speculate why your child didn’t get in to a college? Doesn’t that just add more stress to life? If your child has applied to a good mix of safeties, targets, and reaches, and you’ve done your homework about selecting good fits, aren’t you confident your child will get in somewhere and will do great?

That’s what’s most important to us. We know we’ve raised an amazing kid, and that she’s going to continue to make us proud, regardless of where she goes. I hope we can all take a deep breath and focus on helping our kids to be emotionally healthy

“I agree with this but rejection hurts whether it’s not getting a job you want, getting ‘friend-zoned’ by the guy/girl you really like, being dumped, being fired, not being invited to the party, or not getting into a school you wanted it stinks. I know it’s easier when you understand why things happen. I’m sure each of the disappointed people will move on and their kids will end up in the right place. They are just using this as a safe place to vent their frustration. Most of these kids have spent their entire high school career busting their butts to get where they want and if that gets ripped away it stings a bit.”

“We need to use these “rejections” (whether it’s a college rejection or not making a sports team) to teach and build resilience; something that mental health professionals have said is lacking in more and more young people.”

“Dear Moms and Dads, please remember that there is no all or nothing when it comes to college choice. If not the 1st choice and you’ve tried everything…move on and allow your kids to feel okay that they gave it their best shot. Sometimes, you have to be okay with accepting the place that appreciates you the most. In the end it is much better to be in THAT place rather than your son or daughter being the lucky one to get in. Recognize the greatness within, and be in a place that celebrates that!!”

“My son was rejected at all the schools (Ivies and super selective schools) he applied to except for his safety school which had around 30% acceptance rate. They offered him a generous scholarship but he was still disappointed, But then he had no choice but to go there, right? So off he went with a heavy heart. Maybe a month after school started, he told me that he felt like a brat for not appreciating his school. The realization came as a result of him learning that it was the number one choice of most of the other students he met there.”

It’s really hard for students and parents not to take a rejection or deferral personally, but you just have to remember that at the really selective schools, on some level, getting accepted is a crap shoot. There are so many factors at play that you’re not aware of–how many others from your region applied, how many were legacies, what were the strengths of the other candidates, what are this year’s institutional needs of the college, etc. It’s really not a reflection of your daughter, it’s more a reflection of the number of so many qualified candidates that applied.”

[Early Admissions: Deferred But Not Deterred]

 

CONNECT WITH OTHER PARENTS TRYING TO FIGURE OUT

HOW TO PAY FOR COLLEGE

JOIN ONE OF OUR FACEBOOK GROUP:

PAYING FOR COLLEGE 101

 


Road2College

Road2College

Debbie Schwartz is former financial services executive and founder of Road2College and the Paying For College 101 Facebook group. She's dedicated to providing families with trustworthy information about college admissions and paying for college. With data, tools and access to experts she's helping families become educated consumers of higher ed.
CATEGORIES
TAGS